Faculty Senate

Senate Roster

 

Current Officers

Chair: A. G. Rud
Office: 335-5804

Chair-Elect: Judi McDonald
335-3046


Past Chair: Robert Greenberg
Office: 335-2410

Executive Secretary: Sheila Converse
335-1036 F.S. Office
335-6271 Music Dept

Parliamentarian: David Turnbull


Elected Membership Voting
 

Constituency
Name  Term


I. COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURAL HUMAN AND NATURAL RESOURCE SCIENCES

a.

School of Design and Construction 
  Michael Sanchez 2016-2019

b.

Crop and Soil Sciences
  Pete Jacoby 2014-2017

c.

Entomology and Food Sciences
 Denise Smith 2015-2018

d.

Biologoical Systems Engineering
 Manuel Garcia-Perez  2015-2018

e.

 Horticulture
 Naidu Rayapati 2016-2019

f.

Apparel, Merchandising, Design & Textiles
Joan Ellis 2016-2019

g.

Extension Community & Economic Development
   
Jose Garcia-Pabon  2016-2019

h.

Extension, Ag & Natural Resources
 Timothy Waters 2016-2019

I.

Animal Sciences
Holly Neibergs   2015-2018

j. Extension, Youth & Families
  Margaret Viebrock  2011-2017
k. NTT

II. COLLEGE OF BUSINESS

a.

At Large
 
Robert Greenberg   2014-2017

b.

At Large
 Stergios Fotopoulos 2016-2019

c.

 NTT


III. MURROW COLLEGE OF COMMUNICATION 

a.

At Large
Porismita Borah 2013-2019

b.

At Large 
Elizabeth Blanks Hindman  2014-2017

c.

NTT
Lisa Waananen Jones 2016-2019


IV. COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

a.

Educational Leadership and Counseling Psychology
 Brian French   2016-2019

b.

Teaching and Learning 
 Darcy Miller 2016-2019

c.

NTT
 Tammy Crawford, 2012-2018


V. COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND ARCHITECTURE

a.

School of Design & Construction
 Max Kirk  2016-2019

b.

Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  Ben Belzer 2015-2018

c.

Mechanical and Materials Engineering 
 Chuck Pezeshki  2013-2019

d.

Civil and Environmental Engineering
 Tom Jobson  2016-2019

e.

Chemical Engineering and Bioengineering
 Wenji Dong 2016-2019

f.

VCEA At Large
Tom Fischer 2016-2019

g.

NTT
  


VI. COLLEGE OF NURSING

a.

At Large
 Catherine Van Son 2016-2017

b.

At Large
Purath, Janet 2016-2019

NTT
 Naomi Lungstrom 2015-2018

VII. COLLEGE OF MEDICINE

a.

At Large
   Glen Duncan 
   2017-2020 

b.

At Large  
  Jonathan Wisor
  2017-2019

c.

NTT At Large
 Ted Chauvin
 2017-2020


VIII. LIBRARY

a.

At Large 
Suzanne Fricke 2016-2019

b.

At Large
 Debra Spidal  2015-2018


IX. COLLEGE OF PHARMACY

a.

At Large
 Susan Marsh  2015-2018

b.

At Large
 Kay Meier 2016-2019

c.

NTT
Julie Akers 2016-2019


X. COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES-Life and Physical Sciences

a.

At Large
 
Marc Evans 2016-2019 

b.

At Large
Chulhee Kang 2016-2019

c. At Large
  Kathy Beerman 2014-2017 
D. At Large

XI. COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES-Humanities and Arts

a.

At Large
Pamela Thoma 
2015-2018

b.

At Large
David Jarvis

2014-2017

c.

At Large
Donna Potts 
2014-2017

d.

At Large

Pavithra Narayanan
2015-2018

e.

At Large - Alternate
Robert McCoy
2015-2018


XII. COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES-Social Sciences

a.

At Large

  Tammy Barry  
   
2016-2019

b.

At Large
 Rob Quinlan     
    2016-2019

XIII. COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES - NTT

a.

At Large
   Shila Baksi
   2014-2017 

b.

At Large 
  Kurt Wilkie
  2011-2017

c.

At Large
 Mary Trotter
 2016-2019



XIIII. COLLEGE OF VETERINARY MEDICINE

a.

IPN
Varnum, Mike  2016-2019

b.

VCS
Steve Parish 2013-2018

c.

VMP
David Prieur 2014-2017

e.

SMB
Michael Griswold 2014-2017

NTT
Consetta Helmick  2013-2017

 

Regional Campus Senators

WSU Spokane
  Naomi Chaytor  2016-2019

WSU Tri-Cities
     Tim Baker  2014-2017

WSU Vancouver
     Susan Finley   2016-2019


EX OFFICIO MEMBERS, NON-VOTING
Administrators:

President
    Kirk Schulz

Provost & Executive Vice President
  Daniel Bernardo

Executive Secretary of the Faculty Senate
     Sheila Converse

Vice President, Business & Finances
     Interim Olivia Yang

Vice President, Information Services & CIO
    Sasi Pillay

Vice President, Research
    Christopher Keane             

Vice President, Student Affairs
    Interim Melynda Huskey

Vice Provost, Academic Affairs
   
   Erica Austin

Vice Provost, Faculty Affairs
     Fran McSweeney

Vice President, Global Campus, WSU Online
     
Dave Cillay

 Vice Provost, Undergraduate Education
     Mary Wack


Officers of Student Organizations:

Associated Students of Washington State University-President

Adam Crouch

Associated Students of Washington State University-Vice President

Kyle Geiger

Graduate and Professional Student Association-President

 Melanie Thornton

Graduate and Professional Student Association-Vice President

 Eva Denka


Standing Committee Chairs:

Academic Affairs Committee
   Greg Crouch

Budget Committee
   Greg Rose

Committee on Committees
   Judi McDonald

Distinguished Faculty Addresses Committee
   Greg Yasinitsky

Faculty Affairs Committee
   Brendan Walker

Graduate Studies Committee
   Co-chairs: Ted Chauvin & Tom Salsbury

Library Committee
   Kim Andersen

Research and Arts Committee
   Co-Chairs Steve Parish & Tammy Berry

 

*An elected senator who chairs a standing committee retains the right to vote on matters before the Faculty Senate.

Updated 08/23/16

Faculty Senate, PO Box 1038, Washington State University, Pullman WA 99164-1038, 509-335-3424, Contact Us